Botanical Name:
Aster alpinus

Common Name:
Alpine Aster

Native Range:
Canada & United States

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Part Shade

Description:
Daisy-like blossoms in colors ranging from blue, purple, pink to white are produced above a low growing (6-12″), clumping perennial in mid-spring and occasionally in mid-summer.