Daffodil (Narcissus) bulbs come in many shapes sizes and variations, adding a glory of color to your early spring garden.

Botanical Name: Narcissus cultivars

Common Name:
Daffodil cultivars

Native Region:
Native to Europe, North Africa and Asia

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun (can be grown with success under deciduous trees as they will have full sun before the trees leaf out)

Special Notes:
Rodents & squirrels avoid Daffodils as all Narcissus varieties contain lycorine, an alkaloid poison, found mostly in the bulb but also in the leaves.

Description:
Daffodils emit one of the headiest, sweetest fragrances of any flower attracting pollinators in abundance. This bulb, planted in the fall, comes in a wide variety of colors including white, yellow, orange, orangy-red, pink and vary much in size and flower complexity. New cultivars are developed each year. Daffodils grow best in well-drained soil in full sun. Many cultivars can be naturalized and unlike many other bulbs, do not diminish with time. Water regularly while blooming and allow the foliage to remain after flowers fade in order for the bulb to store energy for the next season’s bloom.

The daffodil has much symbolic importance both in European, Greek and Asian cultures. Please see thisĀ article for more interesting information.