Periwinkle blue flowers stand out in the shade.

Botanical Name:
Phlox divaricata ‘London Groves Blue’

Common Name:
Woodland Phlox or Wild Sweet William

Native Region:
Eastern US

Sun Exposure:
Full Shade to Part Shade

Description:
This shade perennial blooms early with masses of small, star-shaped, periwinkle blue flowers.

Grows best in rich, moist soil and can spread rhizomatically, forming a mats of 12″ tall foliage. As such, it can be utilized as a ground cover whose fragrant flowers attract butterflies and hummingbirds.