Botanical Name:
Aubrieta deltoidea ‘Purple Gem’

Common Name:
Purple Rockcress

Native Range:
Europe

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Description:
Rockcress is a ‘gem’ of a ground cover, particularly beautiful in a rock garden – flowing from crevices and over rocks. The purple, four-petaled blooms appear prolifically above gray-green foliage in the spring and then again, more sparingly, in the late summer. Plant in full sun, in well-drained soil with regular water. Cut back hard after the spring flowering to maintain compactness and to encourage fall growth (and blooms).