A delightful perennial viola that adds color and cheer to the shade.

Botanical Name:
Viola corsica

Common Name:
Corsican Violet

Native Region:
Corsica

Height:
6″-8″

Description:
A perennial viola that grows best in partial shade to full shade and produces violet-blue flowers beginning in early spring and throughout the growing season. They perform best in fertile, moist soil but can adapt to clay, gravelly soils and drought conditions.

Will self-seed so don’t deadhead spent blossoms if you want to grow your garden!