An evergreen, shade perennial that produces beautiful pink blossoms in the spring.

Botanical Name:
Bergenia cordifolia ‘Winterglut’

Common Name:
Pigsqueak

Native Region:
Central Asia

Height:
10″-15″

Special Notes:
It’s common name comes from the sound made when its leaves are rubbed vigorously between thumb and forefinger.

Description:
An evergreen perennial that prefers partial shade. In early spring, it produces rosy-red blooms above thick, green, glossy leaves. In the fall, these leaves change to a deep red. A great texture addition to your shady garden.