Botanical Name:
Trollius ‘Golden Queen’

Common Name:
Globe Flower var Golden Queen

Native Range:
Mongolia

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun to Part Shade

Description:
An herbaceous perennial with deeply toothed foliage produces fantastically interesting flowers in a warm golden orange in early summer. It prefers a moist garden site – perhaps in a bog garden or by water side. Both hardy and trouble free. Cut back hard after bloom to promote new foliage and possible late summer blooms.