Botanical Name: Dalea purpurea

Common Name: Purple Prairie Clover

Native Range: US Native

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Description: This native perennial can be slow to get a start but thrives in full sun and well-drained soil – tolerating average to dry soil. In midsummer, cylindrical purple flowers are produced above airy foliage comprised of many small leaflets.

Attracts native bees!