Botanical Name:
Antennaria dioica ‘Rubra’

Common Name:
Pink Pussytoes

Native Region:
US Native

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

A semi-evergreen groundcover of gray-green leaves that produce pink flowers that rise 4-6″ above the ground in late spring.

An excellent rock garden perennial perfect for a cottage or rustic garden. It can withstand light traffic, thrives in the sun and is drought tolerant once established.

Additionally, it can survive up to an elevation of 10,000′ making it an excellent choice for mountain gardeners.