Early summer, crisp nights, cool rains, bright days... Lupines evoke the season.

Botanical Name:
Lupinus ‘The Governor’

Common Name:
The Governor Lupine

Native Region:
US Native

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Description:
Produces pea-like flowers in spires that tower 2-3′ above an attractive clump of leaves composed of leaflets.

Prefers the cool season, is deer resistant and can grow up to an elevation of 8500′ making it an ideal plant for mountain gardens.

Provide cool, well-drained and rich soil in full sun and you will have a delighted Lupine in your garden.