Botanical Name:
Helenium hoopesii

Common Name:
Orange Sneezeweed

Native Region:
Rocky Mountains west to Oregon and California

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Description:
An attractive late spring blooming (late May through June) perennial that grows 2-3 feet tall bearing 3″ wide golden yellow-orange playfully droopy daisy-like flowers above distinctive gray green strap-like foliage.

Grown best in full sun and moist soil.