Botanical Name: Delphinium

Common Name: Larkspur or Delphinium

Native Range: Alps

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Description: Delphiniums produce large spikes composed of many smaller flowers ranging from white, pink, purple, blue and lavender in solids or with white or black bees. Their height is dependent on variety with the Pacific Giants reaching 7-8 feet! Their herbaceous foliage comprised of deeply lobed, palmate leaves is attractive as well.

To grow well, Delphiniums require full sun and fertile, well-drained, moist soil that is not heavily acidic. As they are heavy feeders, amending your soil with composts every year and supplementing with fertilizers will help your delphiniums reach their full potential.