Botanical Name:
Baptisia australis

Common Name:
Blue False Indigo

Native Region:
Eastern North America

Sun Exposure:
Full sun

This herbaceous perennial in the pea family grows into an attractive 3 x 2ft bush and produces indigo pea-like flower in late spring to early summer. Its deep root system allows it to withstand periods of drought.