A soft cushion that screams 'Touch Me!'

Botanical Name:
Cerastium alpinum ssp lanatum

Common Name:
Alpine Snow-In-Summer

Native Region:
US Native

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Description:
A fuzzy cushion of gray foliage produces a profusion of white blossoms from May to July.

An excellent rock garden perennial requiring well-drained soil that withstands light traffic, thrives in the sun and is drought tolerant once established.

It can live up to an elevation of 10,000′ making it an excellent choice for mountain gardeners.